Ecological Literacy Immersion Program | Schedule | Omega

Find A Workshop

FIND A WORKSHOP

Help create inspired solutions.
Contribute now to Omega's mission of hope and healing. Learn More

Schedule

Download a PDF of the 2016 ELIP schedule Schedule is subject to change. 

WEEK ONE: The Seed of Permaculture, Personal Learning Design Process

SUN, JULY 3 12:00-4:00pm ARRIVAL   
  7:00-8:30pm Welcome Session Laura Weiland, Connor Stedman 
MON, JUL 4   Orientation Program & Campus Info; OCSL tour; Intro to Journaling  Laura Weiland, Lois Guarino, Robert "Skip" Backus
  12:30-2:00pm Lunch  
    Intro & Framing Story of Place; Evidence & History; Naturalist Curiosity; Observance & Senses  Laura Weiland, Connor Stedman 
  6:00pm Dinner  
TUE, JUL 5   Intro & Framing Concepts & Principles; Design Processes Connor Stedman, Abrah Dresdale, Laura Weiland
   12:30-2:00pm Lunch  
    Intro & Framing Goals & Purpose; Personal Design Process Laura Weiland, Connor Stedman 
  5:00-6:00pm  Nature Immersion   
  6:00pm Dinner  
WED, JUL 6   Intro & Framing Living Systems; Succession & Guilds Connor Stedman, Abrah Dresdale
   12:30-2:00pm Lunch  
    Intro & Framing Scale of Permanence; Zones & Sectors; Patterns Connor Stedman 
  5:00-6:00pm  Nature Immersion   
  6:00-7:00pm Dinner  
  7:30-8:00pm  Video "Ocean Arks/New Alchemy"    
THU, JUL 7   Ecological Site Analysis Connor Stedman, Laura Weiland
    Soil  Tama Jackson
  12:30-2:00pm Lunch   
    HANDS ON: Compost & Foliar Sprays  Tama Jackson, Connor Stedman, Ken Kuter 
  5:30-6:00pm  Nature Immersion   
  6:00-7:00pm  Dinner   
  7:30-9:30  Zero Waste—A PC Perspective on Waste Management  Shabazz Jackson, Josephine Papagni 
FRI, JUL 8   [DAY OFF]  
  8:00-10:00pm Grow Food Everywhere!  Deb Habib, Ricky Baruc 
SAT, JUL 9 9:00am-5:00pm Grow Food Everywhere! Deb Habib, Ricky Baruc 


 

WEEK TWO: Regenerative Design Process, Analysis

SUN, JUL 10  9:00am-12:00pm Grow Food Everywhere! Deb Habib, Ricky Baruc 
  12:30-2:00pm  Lunch  
    Ecosystem Services & Adaptive Management  Pete Muñoz 
MON, JUL 11   Trees & Agroforestry Steve Gabriel 
  12:30-2:00pm Lunch   
    Site Analysis  Connor Stedman, Steve Gabriel 
  5:30-6:00pm  Nature Immersion   
  6:00-7:00pm  Dinner   
  7:30-9:30pm  Carbon Farming  Connor Stedman 
TUE, JUL 12   Site Analysis Connor Stedman, Steve Gabriel 
  12:30-2:00pm Lunch  
    HANDS-ON: Mushroom Workshop Steve Gabriel 
  5:30-6:00pm Nature Immersion  
  6:00pm Dinner  
WED, JUL 13 8:30am Field Trip Departure  
  9:15am-12:30pm FIELD TRIP: Hudson Valley Seed Library Ken Greene
  12:30-1:45pm  Bagged Lunch   
  1:45pm Field Trip Departure  
  2:00-5:00pm  FIELD TRIP: Function Design on a Home Scale  Dina Falconi
  6:00pm  Dinner   
THU, JUL 14   [OFF]  
FRI, JUL 15   [FIRST SESSION OFF]  
  11:00am-12:30pm Ecological Site Assessment: Work in Design Groups Connor Stedman, Laura Weiland 
  12:30-2:00pm  Lunch   
    Site Q&A Laura Weiland, Robert "Skip" Backus
    Client Interview & Goals Articulation Connor Stedman, Laura Weiland 
  6:00-7:00pm  Dinner   
  8:00-10:00pm Gardening Like the Forest Dave Jacke 
SAT, JUL 16   Healing the Waters: New Ecological & Economic Paradigms John Todd 
  12:30-2:00pm Lunch   
  2:00-4:00pm [OFF]   
  4:00-5:00pm  [tbd]  Dave Jacke, John Todd, Nancy Todd 
  6:00pm  Dinner   

 

WEEK THREE: Regenerative Design Process, Design

SUN, JUL 17  9:00am-5:00pm  Relationship & Difference Kaylynn Sullivan Two Trees, Matt Kolan 
  6:00-7:00pm Dinner  
    [tbd] Dave Jacke
MON, JUL 18   Food Forest Design Dave Jacke
  12:30-2:00pm Lunch  
    HANDS-ON: Planting Dave Jacke, Laura Weiland
  5:30-6:00pm Nature Immersion  
  6:00-7:00pm Dinner  
  7:30-9:00pm Public Speaking Sarah Urech
TUE, JUL 19   Design Projects & Special Topics Connor Stedman, Keith Zaltzberg, Abrah Dresdale 
  12:30-2:00pm Lunch   
    Design Projects & Special Topics  Connor Stedman, Laura Weiland 
  5:30-6:00pm  Nature Immersion    
  6:00-7:00pm  Dinner   
  7:30-10:00pm  Open Design Studio Time   
WED, JUL 20   [OFF]  
THU, JUL 21   Design Projects & Special Topics Connor Stedman, Keith Zaltzberg, Abrah Dresdale 
  12:30-2:00pm Lunch  
    Design Projects & Special Topics Connor Stedman, Laura Weiland 
  5:00-6:00pm Nature Immersion   
  6:00-7:00pm Dinner  
  7:30-10:00pm Open Design Studio Time  
FRI, JUL 22   Design Presentations Connor Stedman, Laura Weiland, Omega Community 
  12:30-2:00pm Lunch  
    [AFTERNOON OFF]  
SAT, JUL 23   Nature Immersion Experience Connor Stedman

 

WEEK FOUR: Social & Economic Design Projects

SUN, JUL 24    [MORNING OFF]  
  12:30-2:00pm Lunch  
    Social Systems Design Project Abrah Dresdale, Connor Stedman
  5:00-6:00pm Nature Immersion  
  6:00-7:00pm Dinner  
  7:30-10:00pm Open Design Studio Time  
MON, JUL 25   Financial Permaculture & Regenerative Enterprise Ethan Roland
  12:30-2:00pm Lunch  
    Social Design Project Abrah Dresdale, Connor Stedman
  5:00-6:00pm Nature Immersion  
  6:00pm Dinner  
TUE, JUL 26   [FIRST SESSION OFF]  
  11:00am-12:30pm Social Design Project Abrah Dresdale, Connor Stedman 
  12:30-1:30pm Lunch  
  1:30pm Field Trip Departure  
  2:00-5:00pm  FIELD TRIP: Scenic Hudson & Walkway Over the Hudson "Coalition Building & Open Space Preservation" Ned Sullivan 
  6:00pm  Dinner   
  7:30-10:00pm  Open Design Studio Time  
WED, JUL 27   Social Design Project Abrah Dresdale, Connor Stedman, Laura Weiland  
  12:30-2:00pm  Lunch   
    Preparation For Final Presentations   
  5:00-6:00pm  Nature Immersion   
  6:00-7:00pm  Dinner   
  7:30-10:00pm  Open Design Studio Time   
THU, JUL 28   Final Design Presentations  Abrah Dresdale, Connor Stedman, Laura Weiland 
  12:30-2:00pm Lunch  
    [AFTERNOON OFF]  
  6:00-7:00pm  Farewell Dinner with ELIP Alumni   
  7:30-10:00pm  Talent Share, Certificates & Gifting Circle   
FRI, JUL 29   Final Reflections, Learnings & Next Steps Connor Stedman, Laura Weiland, Abrah Dresdale, Ethan Roland
  12:30-2:00pm Lunch  
    DEPARTURE