Special Daily R&R Retreat Classes | Omega

Special Daily R&R Retreat Classes

Omega's special daily R&R Retreat classes on our Rhinebeck, New York campus are designed to help you de-stress and remember what it's like to have fun! They are as much about community and connection with other R&R guests as they are about learning a technique or skill.

Each one-hour R&R Retreat class is designed to help you discover an untapped part of yourself, or introduce you to something completely new. Join us for classes that help you uncover your inner artist or writer, explore nature, discover better nutrition, engage in eco-friendly living, and more.

R&R Schedule

MONDAY 8/1
10:00–11:00 a.m. Gentle Yoga
Avalon
2:30–3:30 p.m. Hoopiness: Find Your Flow
Cristina
TUESDAY 8/2
10:00–11:00 a.m. Move & Stretch
Avalon
2:30–3:30 p.m. Making Mandalas
Valerie Dearing
WEDNESDAY 8/3
10:00–11:00 a.m. Mini Pocket Book
Regina Cosio
THURSDAY 8/4
10:00–11:00 a.m. Re-Energize with Gentle Movement
David Lehman
2:30–3:30 p.m. Labyrinth: Journey To Your Center
Cristina Zaccheo
FRIDAY 8/5
10:00–11:00 a.m. Community Morning Walk
Howard Moody
SATURDAY 8/6
10:00–11:00 a.m. Everyday Spiritual Practices
Gina Harris
2:30–3:30 p.m. Fun In The Sun
Howard Moody
3:30–4:30 p.m. Three Adjustments for Energy and Focus
David Lehman
SUNDAY 8/7
10:00–11:00 a.m. Igniting Your Passion & Purpose
Howard Moody
 

MONDAY 8/8 - FRIDAY 8/12

Campus Wide Event: OMEGA FAMILY WEEK
R&R Restricted to parents with infants.

 
SATURDAY 8/13
10:00–11:00 a.m. Stress Management
Barbara Boehly
2:30–3:30 p.m. Yoga Nidra
Avalon
SUNDAY 8/14
10:00–11:00 a.m. Chakra Cleanse
Brett Bevell
MONDAY 8/15
10:00–11:00 a.m. Gentle Yoga
Laura Butler
2:30–3:30 p.m. Circling Self: A Hooping Meditation
Cristina Zaccheo
TUESDAY 8/16
10:00–11:00 a.m. Embodied Mindfulness
Cristina Zaccheo
2:30–3:30 p.m. Watercolor
Alan Leon
WEDNESDAY 8/17
10:00–11:00 a.m. The Astrology of Daily Life
David Mockaitis
THURSDAY 8/18
10:00–11:00 a.m. Spinal Zap!
Brett Bevell
2:30–3:30 p.m. Labyrinth: The Path to Transformation
Cristina Zaccheo
FRIDAY 8/19
10:00–11:00 a.m. Move & Stretch
Avalon
SATURDAY 8/20
10:00–11:00 a.m. Yoga
Avalon
2:30–3:30 p.m. Qi Gong
Kevin Sullivan
SUNDAY 8/21
10:00–11:00 a.m. Yoga Nidra
Avalon
MONDAY 8/22
10:00–11:00 a.m. Yoga
Cassandra Ferland
2:30–3:30 p.m. Hoop Stretch
Cristina Zaccheo
TUESDAY 8/23
10:00–11:00 a.m. Gentle Yoga
Avalon
2:30–3:30 p.m. Drawing
Alan Leon
WEDNESDAY 8/24
10:00–11:00 a.m. Living with the Moon
Dave Mockaitis
THURSDAY 8/25
10:00–11:00 a.m. Chakra Meditation
Avalon
2:30–3:30 p.m. Labyrinth Walk: A Gratitude Practice
Cristina Zaccheo
FRIDAY 8/26
10:00–11:00 a.m. Morning Walk for Health & Happiness
Howard Moody
SATURDAY 8/27
10:00–11:00 a.m. Tai Chi
Vince Sauter
2:30–3:30 p.m. Lake Games
Howard Moody
SUNDAY 8/28
10:00–11:00 a.m. Igniting Your Passion & Purpose
Howard Moody
MONDAY 8/29
10:00–11:00 a.m. Move & Stretch
Avalon
2:30–3:30 p.m. Hoopiness: Find Your Flow
Cristina Zaccheo
TUESDAY 8/30
10:00–11:00 a.m. Soundhealing
Rich Goodhart
2:30–3:30 p.m. Drawing
Alan Leon
WEDNESDAY 8/31
10:00–11:00 a.m. Lunar Strategies
Dave Mockaitis

Classes and teachers are subject to change.

THURSDAY 9/1
10:00–11:00 a.m. Tai Chi
Rich Goodhart
2:30–3:30 p.m. Labyrinth Walk: The Path to Transformation
Cristina Zaccheo
FRIDAY 9/2
10:00–11:00 a.m. Community Morning Walk
Howard Moody
 

SATURDAY 9/3 - MONDAY 9/5

Campus Wide Event: ECSTATIC CHANT
R&R IS NOT AVAILABLE DURING THESE DATES

 
TUESDAY 9/6
10:00–11:00 a.m. Gentle Yoga
Avalon
2:30–3:30 p.m. Watercolor
Alan Leon
WEDNESDAY 9/7
10:00–11:00 a.m. The Moon’s Signs & Phases
Dave Mockaitis
THURSDAY 9/8
10:00–11:00 a.m. Qi Gong
Rich Goodhart
2:30–3:30 p.m. Labyrinth Walk: Journey to Your Center
Cristina Zaccheo
FRIDAY 9/9
10:00–11:00 a.m. Community Morning Walk
Howard Moody
SATURDAY 9/10
10:00–11:00 a.m. Yoga Nidra
Avalon
2:30–3:30 p.m. Lake Games
Howard Moody
SUNDAY 9/11
10:00–11:00 a.m. Chakra Cleanse
Brett Bevell
MONDAY 9/12
10:00–11:00 a.m. Shamanic Sound Medicine
Rich Goodhart
2:30–3:30 p.m. Circling Self: A Hooping Meditation
Cristina Zaccheo
TUESDAY 9/13
10:00–11:00 a.m. Move & Stretch
Avalon
2:30–3:30 p.m. Drawing
Alan Leon
WEDNESDAY 9/14
10:00–11:00 a.m. Living with the Moon
Dave Mockaitis
THURSDAY 9/15
10:00–11:00 a.m. Tai Chi
Rich Goodhart
2:30–3:30 p.m. Labyrinth: Journey To Your Center
Cristina Zaccheo
FRIDAY 9/16
10:00–11:00 a.m. Morning Walk for Health & Happiness
Howard Moody
SATURDAY 9/17
10:00–11:00 a.m. Soundhealing
Rich Goodhart
2:30–3:30 p.m. Fun In The Sun
Howard Moody
SUNDAY 9/18
10:00–11:00 a.m. Clearing the Mind
Brett Bevell
MONDAY 9/19
10:00–11:00 a.m. Yoga Nidra
Avalon
2:30–3:30 p.m. Embodied Mindfulness
Cristina Zaccheo
TUESDAY 9/20
10:00–11:00 a.m. Qi Gong
Rich Goodhart
2:30–3:30 p.m. Watercolor
Alan Leon
WEDNESDAY 9/21
10:00–11:00 a.m. The Astrology of Daily Life
Dave Mockaitis
THURSDAY 9/22
10:00–11:00 a.m. Gentle Yoga
Beth Spindler
2:30–3:30 p.m. Labyrinth: A Gratitude Practice
Cristina Zaccheo
FRIDAY 9/23
10:00–11:00 a.m. Community Morning Walk
Howard Moody
SATURDAY 9/24
10:00–11:00 a.m. Shamanic Sound Medicine
Rich Goodhart
2:30–3:30 p.m. Igniting Your Passion: Find Your Purpose
Howard Moody
SUNDAY 9/25
10:00–11:00 a.m. Chair Yoga Can Be Fun
Beth Spindler
 

MONDAY 9/26 - FRIDAY 9/30

Campus Wide Event: JOHN OF GOD
R&R IS NOT AVAILABLE DURING THESE DATES

Classes and teachers are subject to change.

SATURDAY 10/1
10:00–11:00 a.m. Tonglin Meditation
Riva May
2:30–3:30 p.m. Igniting Your Passion: Find Your Purpose
Howard Moody
SUNDAY 10/2
10:00–11:00 a.m. Spinal Zap!
Brett Bevell
MONDAY 10/3
10:00–11:00 a.m. Yoga
Jean Koerner
2:30–3:30 p.m. Embodied Mindfulness
Cristina Zaccheo
TUESDAY 10/4
10:00–11:00 a.m. Three Adjustments for Energy and Focus
David Lehman
2:30–3:30 p.m. Drawing
Alan Leon
WEDNESDAY 10/5
10:00–11:00 a.m. Lunar Strategies
Dave Mockaitis
THURSDAY 10/6
10:00–11:00 a.m. Re-energize with Gentle Movement
David Lehman
2:30–3:30 p.m. Labyrinth Walk: A Gratitude Practice
Cristina Zaccheo
FRIDAY 10/7
10:00–11:00 a.m. Morning Walk for Health & Happiness
Howard Moody
 

SATURDAY 10/8 - FRIDAY 10/14

CampusWide Event:
A 7-NIGHT SILENT RETREAT WITH ADYASHANTI
R&R IS NOT AVAILABLE DURING THESE DATES

 
SATURDAY 10/15
10:00–11:00 a.m. Igniting Your Passion: Find Your Purpose
Howard Moody
2:30–3:30 p.m. Mulan Quan: Feminine Form of Tai Chi
Alexia Rees
SUNDAY 10/16
10:00–11:00 a.m. Tonglin Meditation
Riva May
MONDAY 10/17
10:00–11:00 a.m. Mini Pocket Book
Regina Cosio
2:30–3:30 p.m. Circling Self: A Hooping Meditation
Cristina Zaccheo
TUESDAY 10/18
10:00–11:00 a.m. Chakra Cleanse
Brett Bevell
2:30–3:30 p.m. Watercolor
Alan Leon
WEDNESDAY 10/19
10:00–11:00 a.m. Living with the Moon
Dave Mockaitis
THURSDAY 10/20
10:00–11:00 a.m. Igniting Your Passion: Find Your Purpose
Howard Moody
2:30–3:30 p.m. ISHTA Yoga
Jessica Dixon
FRIDAY 10/21
10:00–11:00 a.m. Community Morning Walk
Howard Moody
SATURDAY 10/22
10:00–11:00 a.m. Meditation
Riva May
2:30–3:30 p.m. Lake Games
Howard Moody
SUNDAY 10/23
10:00–11:00 a.m. Clearing the Mind
Brett Bevell

Classes and teachers are subject to change.